2016-17 USCAA Basketball All-Americans and End of the Year Awards

2016-17 USCAA Basketball All-Americans and End of the Year Awards

Men's Division II

HONORABLE MENTION                                                         

 

NAME

YEAR

POSITION

SCHOOL

Dustin Simpson-Bragg

So

Forward

U of Maine Augusta

Tristan Pierce

Jr.

Guard

Penn St. Dubois

Sam Roselli

Sr

Center

Penn St. Dubois

Jakarr Fry

Fr

Forward

Southern State CC

Dante Ramos

So

Forward

NHTI

Kris Owen

Sr

Forward

Andrews University

Darrius Fugh

So

Forward

Georgia Northwest Tech

Michael Pena

Sr

Guard

Vaughn

Johnnie Green

Sr

Fwd/Ctr

Berkeley NY

Rafeeq Bush

Sr

Guard

Central Penn

Lewis Holey

Fr

Forward

Vermont Tech

                                                                                                         

2nd Team                                                                                    

David Haye

Sr

Guard

SUNY Delhi

Derek Dimond

So

Forward

Penn St. Schuylkill

Christopher Cantine

Sr

Guard

Penn St. Wilkes Barre

Stephon Jennings

Sr

Fwd/Ctr

Berkeley NY

Eric Waters

Fr

Forward

Villa Maria

Cameron Carter

Jr

Forward

Vermont Tech

Pietro Badalassi

So

Forward

Central Maine CC

Curtis Newby

Jr

Forward

PSU Greater Allegheny

Lucas Jewell

Sr

Guard

Penn St. York

Rob Skinner

Jr

Guard

Central Maine CC

                                                                                                         

1st Team                                                                                      

Trent Thomas

So

Forward

Penn State York

Tyree Tucker

Sr

Guard

Central Penn

Tyrie Orosco

Sr

Forward

Central Penn

Ryan Caldwell

Sr

Forward

SUNY ESF

Massiah Merritt

Sr

Guard

Berkeley NY

Jerome Evans

Sr

Center

Penn State Mont Alto

Kevin Whitfield

Sr

Forward

Williamson Trade

Rickey Porter

Sr

Forward

Johnson & Wales NC

Kody Jacoby

Jr

Guard

Penn St. Schuylkill

John Morgan

Jr

Forward

Southern Maine CC

 

o   Student Athlete of the Year – Jordan Young (Penn State Lehigh Valley)

o   Coach of the Year – Chris Christiansen (Berkeley College NY)

o   Player of the Year – Massiah Merritt (Berkeley College NY)

 

 

Men's Division I

HONORABLE MENTION                                                     

 

NAME

YEAR

POSITION

SCHOOL

Naquwan Solomon

Fr

Forward

Dean College

Elisha Boone

Jr

Guard

WVU Tech

Malik Howze

So

Guard

Illinois Tech

Elliott Meredith

Sr

Forward

Washington Adventist

Charlie Scharbo

Jr

Forward

Carlow University

Samuel Rarick

Sr

Forward

Illinois Tech

Anthony Myrks

Sr

Guard

Berea College

Nate Taylor

Sr

Guard

Marygrove

Paris Pereira

Sr

Guard

Rochester

Tyrus Fleetwood

Sr

Guard

Washington Adventist

Tyrone Davis

Sr

Guard

Alfred State

                                                                                                         

2nd Team                                                                                    

Romario Fletcher

Sr

Forward

SUNY Canton

Jermohn Queen

Sr

Guard

Florida National

Ronnie Abrams

Sr

Guard

Oakwood

Joe McCloskey

Sr

Forward

U of Maine Fort Kent

Zach Johnson

Sr

Forward

The Apprentice School

Joshua Windham

Sr

Guard

Bluefield State

Tavin Cumming

So

Guard

Concordia

Rosevelt Smith Jr.

Sr

Guard

U of Maine Fort Kent

Jordan Benjamin

Jr

Center

Florida College

Antonio Sims

Jr

Guard

Florida National

                                                                                                         

1st Team                                                                                      

Brian Bridgeforth

Sr

Forward

Washington Adventist

Ryan Atkins

Jr

Guard

WVU Tech

Deangelo Anthony

So

Guard

Concordia

Angelo Griffis

Sr

Guard

Rochester

Richard Parker

Sr

Guard

Berea College

Steven Soukup

Sr

Guard

Iowa Wesleyan

Anthony Mosley Jr.

So

Guard

Illinois Tech

Sam Annorh

Sr

Guard

SUNY Canton

Kent Hegarty

Fr

Guard

Florida College

Jaylen Larry

Sr

Center

Rochester

                                                                                                         

o   Student Athlete of the Year – Dimitrios Pappas (Rochester College

o   Coach of the Year – Tom Bird (University of Maine Fort Kent)

o   Player of the Year – Brian Bridgeforth (Washington Adventist University)

 

 

Women's Division II

HONORABLE MENTION                                          

 

NAME

YEAR

POSITION

SCHOOL

Mandi Johnston

Jr.

Guard

PSU Greater Allegheny

Jennifer Conrad

Sr

Forward

Southern Maine

Brooke Lewandowski

Fr

Forward

Davis

Alexius Brooks

Jr.

Forward

College of St. Joseph

Jenny Schlim

So

Guard

Central Maine

Samiaya Salley

Fr

Guard

SUNY Delhi

Kelsey Finn

Sr

Forward

Cincinnati Clermont

Tierra Lester

Jr.

Forward

Mid Atlantic Christian

Haley Nalls

So

Guard

Penn State Hazleton

Rebecca Foote

Sr

Forward

ACPHS

Jamie Brown

Jr.

Guard

Davis

Amber Godfrey

So

Guard

Warren Wilson

                                                                                          

2nd Team                                                                     

Riselly Deoleo

So

Guard

NHTI

Armoni Jordan

Fr

Guard

Villa Maria

McKenzie Prutsman

So

Guard

Penn State Hazleton

Ashley Gordon

Sr

Forward

PSU Lehigh Valley

Aleah McNeal

Fr

Guard

Mid Atlantic Christian

Courtney Haines

Sr

Guard

Penn State Fayette

Vanderia Shackleford

Jr

Forward

Johnson & Wales NC

Ebony Sanders

Fr

Forward

PSU Lehigh Valley

Asia Borders

Sr

Forward

Penn State Beaver

Stephanie Guevara

Sr

Forward

Penn State Hazleton

                                                                                          

1st Team                                                                       

Shaquana Owens

So

Forward

Villa Maria

Jamie Plummer

Sr

Forward

U of Maine Augusta

Danasia Dumas

So

Guard

Warren Wilson

Taylor Smith

Sr

Forward

Penn State Fayette

Andrea Watkins

Jr

Guard

PSU Lehigh Valley

Staci Dinsmore

Fr

Guard

Southern State

Nikki Velez

Fr

Guard

PSU Brandywine

Brooke Reynolds

So

Guard

Central Maine

Dannie Griffin

Jr

Center

ACPHS

Arica Stutz

Jr

Forward

Cincinnati Clermont

 

o   Student Athlete of the Year – Carmen Bragg (University of Maine Augusta)

o   Coach of the Year – Andrew Morong (Central Maine CC)

o   Player of the Year – Andrea Watkins (Penn State Lehigh Valley)

Women's Division I

HONORABLE MENTION                                            

 

NAME

YEAR

POSITION

SCHOOL

Belen Gutierrez

Fr

Guard

Turtle Mountain

Cheyanna Lusk

Sr

Guard

WVU Tech

Elisha Major

Sr

Guard

Marygrove

Seana Stoia

Sr

Forward

Dallas

Tanasia Blake

Sr

Forward

Bluefield State

Lexie Risner

So

Guard

Florida College

Zjhane West

Jr

Guard

WVU Tech

Nakeisha Greene

Fr

Center

Berea College

Bianca Gutierrez

Jr

Guard

U of Maine Fort Kent

Quanisha Bruce

Jr

Forward

The Apprentice School

Olivia Turner

Sr

Forward

Washington Adventist

Claudia Santiesteban

So

Guard

Turtle Mountain

Courtney White

Sr

Guard

The Apprentice School

Lashanique Youngblood

Sr

Guard

Concordia

Iindia Pina

So

Guard

Dean College

                                                                                            

2nd Team                                                                       

Tara Parmer

Jr

Guard

St. Mary of the Woods

Michelle DeCoud

Jr

Forward

Dallas

Chelsea Johnson

So

Guard

Dean College

Shuntavia Harris

Sr

Center

Concordia

Fataya Larry

So

Forward

Dean College

Cairece Allen

Sr

Guard

Iowa Wesleyan

Emma Stille

Fr

Forward

Carlow University

Amanda Kudick

Sr

Guard

Silver Lake

Bethany McCord

Jr

Forward

Rochester

Ja'Breena Gardner

Sr

Guard

St. Mary of the Woods

                                                                                            

1st Team                                                                         

Catherine Bialecki

So

Center

Alfred State

Toni Cox

Jr

Forward

Florida College

Savannah Shamblin

So

Guard

WVU Tech

Ylexzis Traeger

Jr

Forward

The Apprentice School

Teondra Crawford

Jr

Guard

Concordia

Allyssa Copley

Jr

Forward

Rochester

Danelle Buck

Jr

Forward

Silver Lake

Bethanie Williams

So

Guard

Berea College

Bri Lanham

Fr

Guard

Berea College

Maddy Valko

Jr

Guard

Rochester

 

o   Student Athlete of the Year – April Wanagas (Illinois Institute of Technology)

o   Coach of the Year – Trent Milby (Berea College)

o   Player of the Year – Catherine Bialecki (Alfred State College)